Privacy & Cookies Policy

At Advance Mouldings Ltd we are committed to maintaining the trust and confidence of our visitors to our web site. In particular, we want you to know that Advance Mouldings Ltd does not sell, rent or trade email lists with other companies and businesses for marketing purposes. 

In this Privacy Policy, we’ve provided lots of detailed information on when and why we collect your personal information, how we use it, the limited conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure. 

Visitors to our Website

When someone visits our website; www.advancemouldings.co.uk we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. Beatroot media, who host our domain, provide a report to us containing these details We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. Keywords potential clients/clients have entered/searched and what information they have searched with regard to our website This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. You can find more information on how cookies are used on this website in the Cookies Policy below.

If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

People who use our ‘Enquiry’ service

If you use the ‘Enquiry’ service we will receive an email which contains your name, email address, company name, phone number and the contents within the additional details field. This information will not be shared with any other organisations.

Types of Data we collect

Website Cookies

What are cookies?

Like most websites, our website www.advancemouldings.co.uk uses cookies to collect information.  Cookies are small data files which are downloaded to your computer or other devices (such as smart ‘phones or ‘tablets’) as you browse this website.  The single most important job of a cookie is to keep a user logged in as they browse from page to page. A user’s browsing history becomes part of a database which the website then uses to improve the customer experience. … They give websites the ability to remember and improve. Cookies are essential for the effective operation of our website and to help you shop with us online.  They are also used to tailor the products and services offered and advertised to you, both on our website and elsewhere.

Information collected

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Name and Business Title
  • Contact information including email address
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to your enquiry.

Some cookies collect information about your browsing and purchasing behaviour when you access this website via the same computer or device.  This includes information about pages viewed, products purchased and your journey around a website. Advance Mouldings Ltd can use cookies to monitor your browsing and purchasing behaviour.

What are cookies used for?

The main purposes for which cookies are used are: –

  • For technical purposes essential to effectively operate our websites, particularly in relation to on-line transactions and site navigation.
  • For Advance Mouldings Ltd to market to you, particulary if new products are launched and for targeted updates.
  • To enable Advance Mouldings Ltd to collect information about your browsing and shopping patterns, including to monitor the success of campaigns etc. 
  • To enable Advance Mouldings Ltd to meet its contractual obligations when a product is purchased by someone who has visited our website.

How do I disable cookies?

If you want to disable cookies you need to change your website browser settings to reject cookies.  How you can do this will depend on the browser you use. 

What happens if I disable cookies?

This depends on which cookies you disable, but in general the website may not operate properly if cookies are switched off.  If you only disable third party cookies, you will not be prevented from making purchases on our sites.  If you disable all cookies, you will be unable to complete a purchase on our sites.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, and third parties who have a legitimate business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.  

Should we suspect a personal data breach we have procedures in place to notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Controlling your personal information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

Sharing data with third parties

Our service providers and suppliers

In order to make certain services available to you, we may need to share your personal data with some of our service providers.  These include IT, delivery and marketing service providers.

Advance Mouldings Ltd only allows its service providers to handle your personal data when we have confirmed that they apply appropriate data protection and security controls.  We also impose contractual obligations on service providers relating to data protection and security, which mean they can only use your data to provide services to Advance Mouldings Ltd and to you, and for no other purposes.

Other third parties

Aside from our service providers, Advance Mouldings Ltd will not disclose your personal data to any third party, except as set out below.  We will never sell or rent our customer data to other organisations for marketing purposes.

We may share your data with:

  • credit reference agencies where necessary for card payments
  • governmental bodies, regulators, law enforcement agencies, courts/tribunals and insurers where we are required to do so:
    • to comply with our legal obligations
    • to exercise our legal rights (for example in court cases)
    • for the prevention, detection, investigation of crime or prosecution of offenders
    • And for the protection of our employees and customers

International transfers

To deliver products and services to you, it is sometimes necessary for Advance Mouldings Ltd to share your data outside of the European Economic Area.  This will typically occur if you are based outside the EEA.  These transfers are subject to special rules under data protection laws.

If this happens, we will ensure that the transfer will be compliant with data protection law and all personal data will be secure.  Our standard practice is to use ‘standard data protection clauses’ which have been approved by the European Commission for such transfers.   Those clauses can be accessed here.

How long will we hold your information for?

We will not retain your data for longer than necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Different retention periods apply for different types of data, however the longest we will normally hold any personal data is 6 years.

Access to your personal information – Your Rights

Under data protection legislation (GDPR), you have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you. 

You can find out if we hold any personal information by making what’s called a “Subject access request” in writing to our Accounts Manager – Michelle Parfitt at the address below. If we do hold information about you, we will; –

  • Describe what we are holding 
  • Why we are holding it 
  • Who we may share it with
  • How long we keep it for and
  • Provide you with a copy of the information in a clear concise form.

Our address to write to is; – Advance Mouldings Ltd, Unit 1, Caburn Enterprise Park, The Broyle, Ringmer, East Sussex, BN8 5NP. Alternatively, you can email Michelle Parfitt at advmould@aol.com 

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is inaccurate or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address and we will promptly correct it accordingly.  

You can read more about your personal rights here – https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/is-my-information-being-handled-correctly/ 

Changes to this Privacy Notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated 25th May 2018 (V.2)